Mammen Exports,new Delhi

Home Profile Contact Us Enquiry What We Offer

View Enquiry Basket

Natural Henna

We are one of the principal companies engaged in offering a quality range of herbal products that are formulated using henna powder, natural henna, natural henna powder, herbal henna powder. The plant is used for both medicinal purpose and also used for preparing mehndi. We procure henna leaves from some of the reliable sources and churn them using special machines installed in our manufacturing unit. Our entire range of herbal products is prepared using meticulously selected henna leaves, which assures pure and mild products for our clients.

Henna Powder 

A shrub popular for its leaves whose paste and powder brownish-red color and is used to adorn the hands and feet, specially of a bride and also on cultural functions. It is the famous "Mehandi Plant". An essence extracted from the leaves is popular and known as henna. A paste of its leaves is also considered effective for skin diseases.

 

It is an evergreen small to medium shrub 3' to 5' or even more, slow growing and compact with dainty, bright green, dense, foliage. If un-pruned, it grows into a tall shrub 2.5 m (8') and even a small tree. It also makes an excellent hedge if well maintained neat and compact impenetrable with numerous branches from the base. Otherwise it becomes straggly and lean with gaps and looks untidy. The shrub is recommended strongly as a hedge.


Origin and General History of Discovery and Developments:

 

The first recorded user of Henna as a hair dye was the Egyptian Queen Ses, mother of King Teta (third dynasty). The plant has always popularly been called Egyptian Henna, although it is found abundantly also in Tunis, Arabia, Persia, India, and other tropical countries. It was commonly used by the inhabitants of all these countries to dye not only human hair but also the nails, the palms and soles of dancers, and the manes and tails of horses. Henna is an ancient art of body decoration, an art practiced as early as the pharoanic civilization of Egypt. Evidence suggests that the ancient Egyptian Pharoes used Henna during the mummification process as well as for cosmetic purposes.  The word henna has its origin in the arabic word al-hinna. It is known as lawsonia inermis in botanical terms. It is a shrub popular for its leaves and is used to adorn the hands and feet of a bride and is also used to dye hair.

 

The active coloring principle in henna was called lawsone by Tommasi, who isolated it in 1916 and determined its chemical construction to be 2-hydroxy-1, 4-naphthoquinone, C10H6O3. Further definitive work on henna and lawsone was done by H. E. Cox. The extract is an orange-red dye, readily soluble in water, dilute alkalies and acids. The true color can be seen best on white hair. Actually, its coppery, carrot-red shade is the same on all hair of any shade, but it seems to impart different colors because of variation in the basic shade. The color of henna is developed best in an acid medium.

 

We offer our clients pure and effective henna powder, natural henna, natural henna powder, herbal henna powder that is used for variegated purposes. Available with its classic fragrance, the powder is used for cosmetic purpose. Unlike other hair care products, our henna powder is much more effective when used for coloring or conditioning the hair. Apart from coloring the hair, the powder also conditions the hair and gives it a smooth and glossy appearance. Owing to the natural and pure constituency of the henna Powder prepared by us, it is also used for decorating the hands with beautiful designs keeping the hands soft and smooth.


Directions for use:

 

  • Add normal water to make thick paste work on it to make a thick paste
  • Apply the paste on hair with a brush
  • Comb after five minutes for the paste to reach the hair roots
  • Wash off the paste after about 60 minutes followed by shampooing after a gap
Henna Powder

Add to Enquiry Basket

On Off

What We Offer

Home | Profile | What We Offer | Contact Us | Enquiry

Member IndiaMART.com© Mammen Exports,new Delhi, All Rights Reserved. (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited