We offer Indigo Powder. Indigo (indigofera tinctoria) is a deciduous shrub growing 1m - 2m high, flowering during July-September pollinated by insects in sub tropical regions and temperate areas of India and requires plenty of light. It is a frost tender plant of the tropics. A member of the legume family, fabaceae, the third largest family of flowering plants, indigofera tinctoria can biologically fix nitrogen, annually enriching the soil.
Indigofera tinctoria is native to india which is one of the oldest known centers of indigo dye production. The association of india with indigo is revealed in the greek word for the dye, indikon, meaning 'blue dye from india' or more literally 'indian substance'. The romans used the term indicum, which passed eventually into english as the word indigo. the romans used indigo as a pigment for painting, for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. It was a luxury, however, being imported from india to the mediterranean by arab merchants.
Indigo oxidizes when exposed to air and water. When the hair color is mixed with hot water for use, the dye is released. The indigo henna powder we offer is 100% natural. It gives strength, color as well as shine to hair.
- 100% pure and natural.
- Gives natural and attractive indigo blue color to hair.
- Dispels heat, cures neurosis and have a soothing effect.
- revitalizes the hair.
- Cause no irritation to the skin.
Directions for Use:-
- Mix indigo leaves powder with lukewarm water (40oc) and make a thick paste.
- Allow this paste to sit for 10-15 mins so that the dye releases.
- Apply this paste on hair with a brush.
- Comb after five minutes for the paste to reach the hair roots.
- Wash off the paste after 1 hour (minimum) thoroughly.
Note:- If indigo is applied after henna application, natural black color is obtained.
- Clean a small area of skin either behind the ear or the inner surface of the forearm
- Apply a small quantity of the indigo paste
- after about 2 to 4 hours gently wash the area with soap and water
- If no irritation or inflammation is apparent, it is safe to use.
- Use on the color on eyebrows and eyelashes may result in blindness